Removal of a breast lump, open surgery
CPT 19120 · 97 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$771.20
Median$4,920.97
Highest$13,241.40
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | $3,138.56 | $3,138.56 | $3,138.56 |
| California | 37 | $771.20 | $4,196.40 | $13,241.40 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 4 | $1,747.02 | $1,747.02 | $1,747.02 |
| Michigan | 3 | $11,193.75 | $11,193.75 | $11,193.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $4,920.97 | $4,920.97 | $5,165.63 |
| Washington | 5 | $8,940.48 | $8,940.48 | $8,940.48 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.