Screening colonoscopy, average risk
HCPCS G0121 · 474 hospitals in 18 states
Lowest cash price$37.44
Median$1,525.29
Highest$24,184.55
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 20 | $1,141.19 | $1,141.19 | $1,141.19 |
| California | 66 | $1,190.00 | $2,623.95 | $24,184.55 |
| Colorado | 12 | $546.57 | $1,851.85 | $1,918.00 |
| Florida | 18 | $612.50 | $612.50 | $3,446.46 |
| Georgia | 22 | $1,525.29 | $1,525.29 | $3,599.00 |
| Illinois | 33 | $157.29 | $2,146.20 | $5,441.00 |
| Indiana | 4 | $1,642.90 | $2,051.51 | $3,200.55 |
| Massachusetts | 17 | $1,480.50 | $2,047.50 | $3,601.40 |
| Michigan | 12 | $1,144.10 | $1,922.99 | $4,134.52 |
| Minnesota | 8 | $487.76 | $1,063.48 | $2,102.12 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $3,810.52 | $3,810.52 | $3,810.52 |
| New Jersey | 40 | $996.23 | $1,073.68 | $3,516.00 |
| New York | 82 | $37.44 | $1,078.88 | $7,437.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,431.00 | $1,431.00 | $1,431.00 |
| Pennsylvania | 17 | $950.00 | $1,085.51 | $5,785.55 |
| Texas | 87 | $445.50 | $782.00 | $2,599.80 |
| Virginia | 11 | $1,386.50 | $1,386.50 | $1,386.50 |
| Washington | 8 | $998.50 | $1,498.60 | $1,998.69 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.