Sed rate (ESR) test
CPT 85652 · 106 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$1.56
Median$34.84
Highest$1,062.75
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $1.56 | $1.80 | $4.05 |
| California | 36 | $34.84 | $56.00 | $536.50 |
| Colorado | 6 | $383.32 | $509.86 | $1,062.75 |
| Illinois | 6 | $18.48 | $21.80 | $108.00 |
| Michigan | 6 | $20.25 | $30.21 | $44.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $19.00 | $81.63 | $144.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $2.97 | $2.97 | $15.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $31.86 | $67.06 | $67.06 |
| Washington | 5 | $15.36 | $15.36 | $16.64 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.