Simple wound repair (stitches), 2.5 cm or less
CPT 12001 · 98 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$116.82
Median$551.04
Highest$6,839.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 8 | $139.15 | $212.92 | $298.89 |
| California | 37 | $156.80 | $551.20 | $1,358.64 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 6 | $116.82 | $129.50 | $361.80 |
| Michigan | 3 | $263.97 | $263.97 | $263.97 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $483.80 | $483.80 | $886.50 |
| Washington | 5 | $117.60 | $551.04 | $551.04 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.