Troponin test (heart damage)
CPT 84484 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$13.72
Median$189.80
Highest$1,948.25
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $20.92 | $39.34 | $48.80 |
| California | 37 | $74.16 | $189.80 | $1,354.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,111.30 | $1,569.23 | $1,948.25 |
| Illinois | 7 | $73.14 | $119.05 | $295.20 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $95.40 | $95.40 | $95.40 |
| Michigan | 6 | $83.34 | $302.63 | $339.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $405.00 | $474.13 | $543.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $13.72 | $13.72 | $80.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $74.25 | $241.65 | $241.65 |
| Washington | 5 | $72.00 | $72.00 | $77.48 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.