Ultrasound of the neck or thyroid
CPT 76536 · 108 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$69.72
Median$630.55
Highest$4,563.35
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $69.72 | $172.31 | $216.13 |
| California | 37 | $272.63 | $864.48 | $1,971.90 |
| Colorado | 6 | $3,267.53 | $3,605.63 | $4,563.35 |
| Illinois | 7 | $348.60 | $510.39 | $571.56 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $664.50 | $664.50 | $664.50 |
| Michigan | 6 | $206.01 | $1,011.75 | $1,409.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $1,905.50 | $2,060.25 | $2,215.00 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $175.44 | $231.45 | $270.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $417.06 | $630.55 | $644.89 |
| Washington | 5 | $502.84 | $617.28 | $617.28 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.