Urinalysis, automated, with microscope
CPT 81001 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$3.49
Median$77.87
Highest$1,127.81
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $11.19 | $23.57 | $33.03 |
| California | 37 | $15.28 | $93.08 | $477.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $514.29 | $780.35 | $1,127.81 |
| Illinois | 7 | $22.26 | $29.81 | $115.20 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $30.70 | $30.70 | $30.70 |
| Michigan | 6 | $24.00 | $42.75 | $128.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $189.00 | $203.75 | $218.50 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $3.49 | $3.49 | $23.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $77.87 | $77.87 | $90.27 |
| Washington | 5 | $21.60 | $21.60 | $23.40 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.