Urinalysis, manual, without microscope
CPT 81002 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$1.35
Median$35.80
Highest$535.51
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $1.35 | $2.85 | $3.99 |
| California | 37 | $16.11 | $50.44 | $137.30 |
| Colorado | 6 | $114.71 | $330.11 | $535.51 |
| Illinois | 7 | $2.97 | $18.59 | $46.80 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $24.90 | $24.90 | $24.90 |
| Michigan | 6 | $7.50 | $26.73 | $49.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $63.00 | $102.38 | $141.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $3.83 | $3.83 | $18.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $14.76 | $35.80 | $35.80 |
| Washington | 5 | $14.56 | $18.72 | $18.72 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.