Urine culture, colony count
CPT 87086 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$8.88
Median$129.30
Highest$1,906.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $32.76 | $44.42 | $67.54 |
| California | 37 | $11.67 | $157.92 | $735.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $277.00 | $815.58 | $1,906.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $29.37 | $47.82 | $203.40 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $76.80 | $76.80 | $76.80 |
| Michigan | 6 | $60.12 | $180.38 | $257.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $222.00 | $230.50 | $239.00 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $8.88 | $8.88 | $61.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $48.06 | $129.30 | $129.30 |
| Washington | 5 | $50.88 | $50.88 | $55.12 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.