Vaginal birth after a prior C-section (VBAC), routine care
CPT 59610 · 56 hospitals in 9 states
Lowest cash price$3,066.40
Median$5,224.50
Highest$7,970.66
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 19 | $3,066.40 | $3,066.40 | $3,066.40 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 3 | |||
| Michigan | 3 | |||
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 2 | $7,970.66 | $7,970.66 | $7,970.66 |
| Washington | 3 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.