X-ray of the lower back, 4 or more views
CPT 72110 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$74.48
Median$488.16
Highest$7,765.45
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $74.48 | $102.31 | $162.68 |
| California | 37 | $163.58 | $681.20 | $2,963.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,119.75 | $3,723.45 | $7,765.45 |
| Illinois | 7 | $163.24 | $346.80 | $434.20 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $513.80 | $513.80 | $513.80 |
| Michigan | 6 | $236.52 | $723.38 | $1,071.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $1,232.00 | $1,428.00 | $1,624.00 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $101.65 | $163.74 | $197.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $475.04 | $475.04 | $626.63 |
| Washington | 5 | $289.64 | $488.16 | $488.16 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.